Sample MadNES

by NikoTengoku

NikoTengoku of Niko's 8BitStereo is back to showcase another mix of NES / Famicom flavored variety! This time sticking exclusively to games that feature use of the 5th sound channel of the soundchip, the DMC channel, or simply known as the Sample channel.

Whether it's drums, bass, orchestra hits, voice samples, or any other type of beat that was able to be produced with that sound channel, it's featured here on this mix!

Enjoy the spectacular tunes and samples that composers and sound programmers got out of this 8-Bit hardware!

© 1992 Taito Corporation

Tracklist

  • Rob Hubbard - Skate Or Die 2 Main Theme (VX Edition)

    Skate Or Die 2: The Search For Double Trouble

  • David Wise - Title Screen / Opening

    Battletoads

  • David Wise - Select Character

    Battletoads / Double Dragon

  • Gavin Raeburn - Title Screen

    Quattro Sports: BMX Simulator

  • Kenji Eno - Introduction

    Casino Kid 2

  • Mark Van Hecke - Title Screen / Race Start

    Race America

  • Shigemasa Matsuo & Takashi Tateishi - Stage 4-A: The Circus Train

    Batman Returns

  • Jun Funahashi, Kiyohiro Sada, Hidenori Maezawa, Tsutomu Ogura & Atsushi Fujio - 3D Highway BGM (Stage 5)

    The Adventures Of Bayou Billy

  • Kenichi Matsubara, Yasuhiko Manno & Tomoya Tomita - Mission 1: Dewerdrye Warehouse

    Contra Force

  • Kazuo Sawa - Judo

    Crash 'n' the Boys: Street Challenge

  • Shigemasa Matsuo & Tomoko Sumiyama - Parts Shop

    Base Wars - Cyber Stadium Series

  • Naoki Kodaka - Outside Streets / Final Boss

    Fester's Quest

  • Naoki Kodaka, Nobuyuki Hara & Shinichi Seya - Stage 4: Refinery

    Batman: Return Of The Joker

  • Mark Van Hecke - Backwood

    Heavy Shreddin'

  • Jonathan Dunn - Chinatown (Stages 14-16)

    Darkman

  • Ryuichi Nitta - Labyrinth

    Fire 'n Ice

  • Naoki Kodaka, Nobuyuki Hara & Shinichi Seya - Stage 3: Clamp Centre

    Gremlins 2: The New Batch

  • Toshiaki Sakoda - Area 5: Meggadeniro

    Gun-Nac

  • Jonathan Dunn - Level 1: Triceratops Stampede

    Jurassic Park

  • Sugito Miyashiro, Kaori Nakabai & Rika Shigeno - Stages 4-1 & 7-1

    Ninja Gaiden III: The Ancient Ship Of Doom

  • Kinuyo Yamashita - Stage 3

    Power Blade 2

  • Hideki Kanazashi & Jun Ishikawa - Boss Battle

    Adventures Of Lolo 3

  • Hirokazu Tanaka & Kenji Yamamoto - Map Select

    Famicom Wars

  • Norio Nakagta & Takane Ohkubo - Delta Rap

    Zombie Nation

  • Tomoko Sumiyama - Center Of Magma Tanker

    Bucky O'Hare

  • Nobuyuki Shioda & Yusuke Takahama - Aboard The Ship Of Strife (Sector 5)

    Kick Master

  • David O'Riva & Alex Rudis - Rottweiler

    Klax

  • Norio Nakagata & Takane Ohkubo - Tengurila (Round I: New York City - Part 1)

    Zombie Nation

  • Shotaro Sasaki & Koichi Ishibashi - Inner Keep (Level 7)

    Sword Master

  • Naoki Kodaka, Nobuyuki Hara & Shinichi Seya - Hebe In The Cold Area

    Hebereke

  • Kiyohiro Sada - Stage 5: The Orbiting Platform

    S.C.A.T.: Special Cybernetic Attack Team

  • Chris Gill & Paul Summers - Stages 5, 8, 13 & 18

    Noah's Ark

  • Hirohiko Takayama - Unused Theme

    Sunman

  • Michiya Hirasawa - Cape Canaveral

    The Blue Marlin

  • Naoki Kodaka - Music C

    Pescatore

  • Nobuyuki Shioda - Stages 4 & 6: Jungle

    Doki! Doki! Yuenchi: Crazy Land Daisakusen

  • Richard Miles Boogar & Matthew Berardo - Mission Completed / Ending

    Ultimate Air Combat

  • Paul Mudra & Frank Klepacki - Most Triumphant! (Ending / Saff Roll)

    DragonStrike

  • Rob Hubbard - Credits

    Skate Or Die 2: The Search For Double Trouble