Famicom's Delight

by NikoTengoku

NikoTengoku returns to give you some tunes of the 8Bit variety, with this mix exclusively featuring songs from Famicom only games (or Famicom versions of games if released internationally), think of it as a stuck in Japan kind of feel.

In addition, this mix will also feature games that made use of the Famicom's ability of expansion audio, which means you'll also be graced by games that made use of the Sunsoft 5B, Konami VRC6, Namco N163 and Nintendo's RP2C33 (FDS) & MMC5 expansion soundchips! So enjoy a delight of Famicom flavored tunes!

© 1992 Sun Electronics Corp.

Tracklist

  • Kouhei Tanaka - Title Screen

    Just Breed

  • Masashi Kageyama - Good Morning (Opening)

    Gimmick!

  • Ryuichi Nitta - Title Screen / Cutscene: Salvation!

    Kyatto Ninden Teyandee

  • Shinji Tasaka & Satoko Minami - Go Go At The Castle (Stage 1)

    Akumajo Special: Boku Dracula-kun

  • Kazuo Sawa, Toshiko Tasaki & Michiya Hirasawa - Kawachi

    Downtown Special: Kunio-Kun No Jidaigeki Dayo Zenin Shuugou!

  • Yuichi Sakakura & Yukie Morimoto - Town Of Oedo

    Ganbare Goemon Gaiden 2: Tenka No Zaihou

  • Junichi Saito, Minki Motoyama & Nagata - Village Theme 1 / East Country

    Deep Dungeon IV: Kuro No Yojutsu-shi

  • Hiroyuki Iwatsuki & Iku Mizutani - Area A

    Choujin Sentai Jetman

  • Konami Kukeiha Club - Boss BGM

    Bio-Miracle Bokutte Upa

  • Hiroyuki Iwatsuki & Iku Mizutani - Select

    Chaos World

  • Masaki Iwamoto, Hitoshi Saito, Toshio Ozaki & Junichi Saito - Castle Theme

    Mirai Senshi: Lios

  • Takeshi Ichida - Tournament Battle

    Dragon Ball Z II: Gekishin Freeza!!

  • Shigemasa Matsuo & Kinuyo Yamashita - Book 2: Train

    Esper Dream 2: Aratanaru Tatakai

  • Hiroyuki Iwatsuki & Iku Mizutani - Stages 1-2 & 5-1

    Mitsume Ga Tooru

  • Tsukasa Tawada - Evil Forest (Stage 1)

    Moon Crystal

  • Hidenori Maezawa & Yukie Morimoto - TABIDACHI (Dog Fight)

    Gradius 2

  • Kazuo Sawa, Taku Urabe & Michiya Hirasawa - Arena 5

    Nekketsu Kakutou Densetsu

  • Atsushi Fujio & Shinya Sakamoto - Narrow Road (Level 3)

    Falsion

  • Hirohiko Takayama & Tsukasa Masuko - Strategy Phase

    King Of Kings

  • Nobuyuki Hara - Music 03

    Shanghai 2

  • Osamu Kasai, Masaaki Harada & Michiharu Hasuya - Cutscene Theme

    Moeru! Oniisan

  • Kenji Eno & Michiya Hirasawa - Stages 1 & 5

    Altered Beast

  • Manami Matsumae & Hiroshi Tsukamoto - Match Theme 3

    Honoo No Doukyuuji: Dodge Danpei

  • Koji Kondo - Fifth Chapter: Gate Watcher Demon

    Famicom Mukashi Banashi: Shin Onigashima

  • Michiharu Hasuya, Osamu Kasai, Masaaki Harada & Hiroyasu Nishiyama - Unused Theme 11

    Last Armageddon

  • Satoshi Kadokura, Shogo Sakai & Masaaki Iwasaki - Battle With The Wanted

    Metal Max

  • Atsushi Fujio & Katsuhiko Suzuki - Symphony Of Destruction

    Mouryou Senki Madara

  • Iku Mizutani - Anton Inoue's Theme

    Toukon Club

  • Keiji Yamagishi, Kaori Nakabai & Mayuko Okamura - Field Theme 1

    Radia Senki: Reimei-Hen

  • Masaharu Iwata - Game Theme 2

    Ishido: The Way Of Stones

  • Nobuyuki Hara - Music 01

    Shanghai 2

  • Shinji Amagishi - Ending

    San Goku Shi 2: Haou No Tairiku

  • Masashi Kageyama - Strange Memories Of Death (Unused)

    Gimmick!

  • Kouhei Tanaka - Ending / Staff Roll

    Just Breed